PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

‘Our’, ‘Us’ and ‘We’ refers to WealthHealth Ltd (company number 3725695), operating out of 2 Nicole Place Papamoa. ‘You’ refers to our customers and prospective customers. It also refers generally to users of our website. WealthHealth Limited complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

You acknowledge that WealthHealth Ltd and its Representatives, are collecting your personal information for the purposes of providing financial services and/or financial advice to you. The information being collected will be shared with various Financial Institutions including banks, credit reporting agencies, finance companies and insurers for the purposes of establishing either credit facilities, or Personal Insurance on your person & property, or both credit and insurance, KiwiSaver or Fire and General insurance in line with the services you have requested from WealthHealth Ltd.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 13 March 2021

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services.
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information & disclosing your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Persons who provide credit or other products or services to us, or to whom an application has been made for those products or services;
    • Financial consultants, accountants, lawyers and advisers;
    • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint;
    • Any person where you are required by law to do so;
    • Any of your associates, related entities or contractors (including printing/publication/mailing houses, IT service providers, cloud storage providers, lawyers/accountants);
    • Our referees, such as our employers, to verify information we have provided;
    • Any person considering acquiring an interest in your business or assets;
    • Any organisation providing online verification of our identities.
  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

When you provide personal information to us we take this very seriously. Privacy and confidentiality is a mandatory training for our staff. The procedures we have in place to protect your privacy includes verifying your identity, using secure passwords for our computer systems and hosting our website on secure servers.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [email protected] Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

CREDIT INFORMATION

You hereby authorise us to receive information from any lender about your credit affairs, and to provide any relevant real estate agent, lawyer, conveyancer, agent or person authorised by you to access your information, with details of whether finance has been approved for you and if it has, the terms of that approval, including providing a copy of any approval letter.

You appoint WealthHealth Ltd and their representatives to act as your agent and authorise us to obtain your credit information (including both consumer and commercial credit reporting and eligibility information) from a credit reporting body on your behalf. We are authorised to use that information to assist us to provide services, including credit assistance, to you and to assist you to apply for credit.

RECEIVING INFORMATION ELECTRONICALLY

You consent to receiving credit assistance documentation and loan application information electronically. You acknowledge and agree that paper documents may no longer be given, electronic communications must be regularly checked for documents and this consent to receive electronic communications may be withdrawn at any time.

WealthHealth uses third party software to retrieve information about you. Each party has their own terms and conditions, and you extend to us the ability to use that information for the purposes of providing our services to you. An example may be bank transaction data, to assist with understanding your cashflow for the purpose of providing you with our service.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

MARKETING

We may use your contact details to send you information about other relevant products or services we think may be relevant to you.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected].





Get in touch with us today to see how we can help you